DNM 20 DNM 20

Dutch
Neuroscience Meeting

Dutch
Neuroscience Meeting

Lunteren, The Netherlands • 11-12 June 2020

Lunteren, The Netherlands
11-12 June 2020

Programme

  • Thursday, 11 June
  • Friday, 12 June
  • 09:00 Registration

    09:50 Plenary Session: Opening & Keynote Lecture
    Session 1: Keynote Lecture
    Chair: Harm Krugers (Amsterdam)

    Regina Marie Sullivan  (New York, NY, USA) Neurobiology of Infant Attachment (60')

    11:00 Coffee & Tea

    11:30 Parallel Sessions A
    Session 2: Regulators of the memory engram
    Chairs: Bart Dirven (Nijmegen) & Harm Krugers (Amsterdam)

    Magdalena Sauvage  (Magdeburg, Germany) Imaging memory traces over half a life in the Medial Temporal Lobe: processing precise and gist memories (30')
    Michel van den Oever  (Amsterdam) Factors contributing to encoding and storage of a persistent cortical memory engram (15')
    Kübra Gülmez-Karaca  (Nijmegen) Neuronal ensemble-specific DNA methylation strengthens engram stability (15')
    Bart Dirven  (Nijmegen) The epigenetic signature of susceptibility to PTSD: evidence from the trauma memory engram (15')
    Harm Krugers  (Amsterdam) Glucocorticoids regulation of fear generalisation and memory-encoding neuronal ensembles in the dentate gyrus (15')

    Session 3: Unraveling the biological mechanisms of aggressive behavior using complementary translational models
    Chairs: Mandy Meijer (Lausanne, Switzerland) & Barbara Franke (Nijmegen)

    João Rodrigues  (Lausanne, Switzerland) Behavioral paradigms for aggressive behavior in humans: experimental design and models using virtual reality (30')
    Yan Shi  (Nijmegen) Aggression in a dish: modeling Brunner syndrome (Monoamine oxidase A deficiency) in induced pluripotent stem cell(iPSC)-derived monoaminergic neurons (15')
    Mandy Meijer  (Lausanne, Switzerland) The interplay of the genome and environment in a rat model of stress-induced aggressive behavior and how to translate this to human research (15')
    Jenny van Dongen  (Amsterdam) DNA methylation signatures of aggressive behavior (15')
    Fiona Hagenbeek  (Amsterdam) Identifying multi-omics biomarkers for childhood aggressive behavior (15')

    Session 4: Capture brain diseases on a chip
    Chairs: Svetlana Pasteuning-Vuhman (Utrecht) & Nael Nadif Kasri (Nijmegen)

    Tatsuya Osaki  (Tokyo, Japan) Microphysiological 3D neuromuscular model from iPS cell and its application with blood-brain barrier (30')
    Monica Frega  (Enschede) A human model to study patient-specific neuronal responses to ischemia (15')
    Eline van Hugte  (Nijmegen) Towards personalized treatment of epileptic encephalopathies using hIPSC-derived neurons as an ex-vivo tool (15')
    Xandor Spijkers  (Utrecht) ALS-on-a-chip: Towards patient-derived models for personalized therapy development (15')
    Jean-Philippe Frimat  (Leiden) Migraine-on-a-chip (15')

    Session 5: Transcranial magnetic stimulation and neuroscience: converging evidence from neuroimaging
    Chairs: Branislava Ćurčić-Blake (Groningen) & Alexander Sack (Maastricht)

    Marie-Anne Vanderhasselt  (Ghent, Belgium) The effects of tDCS priming to the iTBS in healthy cnotrols (30')
    Alexander Sack  (Maastricht) Concurrent human TMS-EEG-fMRI: oscillatory brain state-dependent gating of cortico-subcortical network activity (15')
    André Aleman  (Groningen) Effects of iTBS on frontal connectivity and on apathy in schizophrenia (15')
    Dennis Schutter  (Utrecht) Resting state EEG to predict TMS treatment outcome in depressive disorder (15')
    Branislava Ćurčić-Blake  (Groningen) Changes in fronto-parietal connectivity in schizophrenia: TMS and fNIRS study (15')

    Session 6: Microglia in health and disease from rodents to humans
    Chairs: Kitty Reemst & Aniko Korosi (Amsterdam)

    Eric Wohleb  (Cincinnati, OH, USA) The formative role of microglia in stress-induced prefrontal cortex dysfunction: implications for the neurobiology of depression (30')
    Chun-Xia Yi  (Amsterdam) Hypothalamic neuron-microglial interaction in metabolic disorders (15')
    Kitty Reemst  (Amsterdam) Programming of the brain by early-life stress, a role for microglia (15')
    Laura Kracht  (Groningen) Human fetal microglia acquire homeostatic immune-sensing properties early in development (15')
    Renata Vieira de Sá  (Utrecht) Organoid-grown microglia: a new human model for microglia/neuron interaction (15')

    13:00 Lunch

    14:00 Parallel Sessions B
    Session 7: Assessing human stress reactivity in the lab and in day to day life
    Chairs: Judith van Leeuwen (Nijmegen) & Femke Lamers (Amsterdam)

    Thomas Vaessen  (Leuven, Belgium) TBA (30')
    Rayyan Tutunji  (Nijmegen) Stress resilience and the brain: daily life stress and large scale network balance (15')
    Sanne Booij  (Groningen) TBA (15')
    David Rosenbaum  (Tuebingen, Germany) Cortical blood oxygenation during the Trier Social Stress Test - functional Near-infrared Spectroscopy (fNIRS) as a tool to assess stress in ecological valid environments (15')
    Femke Lamers  (Amsterdam) Mood reactivity and stability in mood and anxiety disorders – results from the NIMH family study (15')

    Session 8: Immunometabolism in the brain in health and disease
    Chairs: Merel Rijnsburger & Chun-Xia Yi (Amsterdam)

    Joshua Thaler  (Seattle, WA, USA) The metabolic impact of glial activation (30')
    Merel Rijnsburger  (amsterdam) Modulating astrocytes to fight multiple sclerosis (15')
    Irina Vladimirova Milanova  (Amsterdam) Microglial insulin signaling involvement in control of microglial immune function (15')
    Felipe Correa da Silva  (Amsterdam) TBA (15')
    Emma Gerrits  (Groningen) Distinct amyloid-β and tau-associated microglia profiles in Alzheimer’s disease (15')

    Session 9: In search for therapeutic targets for treatment of Parkinson’s Disease
    Chairs: Willemieke Kouwenhoven (Montreal, Canada) & Lars van der Heide (Amsterdam)

    Lars van der Heide  (Amsterdam) Towards a cure for PD: halting progressive degeneration of dopamine neurons (15')
    Willemieke Kouwenhoven  (Montreal, QC, Canada) Vglut2 expression in dopamine neurons contributes to post-lesional striatal reinnervation (15')
    Pier G. Mastroberardino  (Rotterdam) Correlation between biochemical and clinical variables for PD patients stratification (15')
    Rob de Bie  (Amsterdam) Levodopa and Parkinson’s disease (15')
    Wilma van de Berg  (Amsterdam) Molecular profiling in PD (30')

    Session 10: The axon initial segment: from nanoscale organization to human pathology
    Chairs: Amélie Freal (Amsterdam) & Paul Jenkins (Ann Arbor, USA)

    Paul Jenkins  (Ann Arbor, MI, USA) TBA (30')
    Elly Lewerissa  (Nijmegen) TBA (15')
    Amélie Freal  (Amsterdam) TBA (15')
    Feline Lindhout  (Utrecht) TBA (15')
    Naomi Hanemaaijer  (Amsterdam) TBA (15')

    Session 11: Open (Neuro)science: facilitating transparency, collaboration, and reliability in human neuroimaging research
    Chairs: Zsuzsika Sjoerds & Lotte van Dillen (Leiden)

    Remi Gau  (Louvain, Belgium) The many facets of open-science (30')
    Anna van't Veer  (Leiden) TBA (15')
    Eduard Klapwijk  (Rotterdam) Reproducibility and analytical transparency: the case of quality control (15')
    Dorien Huijser  (Leiden) Data sharing in neuroscience: some recommendations and experiences (15')
    Stephan Heunis  (Eindhoven) TBA (15')

    15:30 Drinks

    16:00 Plenary Session
    Session 12: 
    Top Paper Prize
    Chair: Frank Meye (Utrecht)
    Thesis Prize
    Chair: Helmut Kessels (Amsterdam)
    Translational Neuroscience Prize
    Chair: Corette Wierenga (Utrecht)
    Dutch Brain Olympiad
    Chair: Marijn van Wingerden (Tilburg)
    Art of Neuroscience Prize
    Chair: Jos Prickaerts (Maastricht)

    17:20 Plenary Session
    Session 13: Career & Industry
    Chairs: Rudy Schreiber & Jos Prickaerts (Maastricht)

    Mark Millan  (Croissy sur Seine, France) A critical look at progress and prospects for personalised-precision medicine for neurological disorders (30')

    18:00 Dinner

    19:30 Plenary Session
    Session 14: To be announced

    20:30 Posters & Poster Prizes
    Session 15: Poster session 1

    22:00 Social

  • 09:00 Parallel Sessions C
    Session 16: The cerebellum as the spider in the web: cerebello-cortical interactions supporting cognition and complex behaviors
    Chairs: Aleksandra Badura (Rotterdam) & Tomas Knapen (Amsterdam)

    Dennis Schutter  (Utrecht) A cerebellar-oriented framework of stress dysregulation: implications for psychopathology (30')
    Tomas Knapen  (Amsterdam) Sensory, not motor, topographies in the human cerebellum (15')
    Ines Serra  (Rotterdam) Investigating murine cerebello-cortical networks using brain functional ultrasound (15')
    Catarina Osório  (Rotterdam) Regionally defective cerebellar development in a mouse model of spinocerebellar ataxia type 1 (15')
    Nico Flierman  (Amsterdam) Firing patterns of dentate nucleus neurons during covert visual attention shifts (15')

    Session 17: Non-coding RNAs as therapeutic targets and biomarkers for brain disease
    Chairs: Jeroen Pasterkamp (Utrecht) & Noora Puhakka (Kuopio, Finland)

    Eran Hornstein  (Rehovot, Israel) Regulatory RNAs in motor neurons and ALS (30')
    Hannah Walgrave  (Leuven, Belgium) Systematic evaluation of microRNAs as therapeutic targets in Alzheimer’s disease (15')
    Erwin van Vliet  (Amsterdam) MicroRNAs in Experimental and human Temporal Lobe Epilepsy: biomarker and therapeutic potential (15')
    Vamshi Vangoor  (Utrecht) Understanding the role of deregulated microRNAs in Temporal Lobe Epilepsy (15')
    Noora Puhakka  (Kuopio, Finland) Understanding the role of dysregulated tRNA fragments after brain injury (15')

    Session 18: Organelle dynamics in neuronal development and plasticity
    Chairs: Christian Lohmann (Amsterdam) & Ginny Farías (Utrecht)

    Jean-Michel Cioni  (Milan, Italy) Axonal protein synthesis in health and disease: a new role for endosomes (30')
    Max Koppers  (Utrecht) Receptor-specific interactome as a hub for selective cue-induced axonal translation (15')
    Ginny Farías  (Utrecht) Endoplasmic reticulum organization in neuronal polarity (15')
    Koen Kole  (Amsterdam) A viral approach for cell-type-specific investigation of axonal mitochondria (15')
    Catia Silva  (Amsterdam) Mitochondrial motility in synapse development (15')

    Session 19: The human histaminergic system in neuropsychiatric disorders: from animal models to clinical treatment
    Chairs: Gert Jan Lammers & Ling Shan (Leiden)

    William Wisden  (London, United Kingdom) TBA (30')
    Ling Shan  (Leiden) Histamine-4 receptor antagonist inhibits pro-inflammatory microglia and prevents the progression of Parkinson-like pathology: a new therapeutic strategy (20')
    Gert Jan Lammers  (Leiden) TBA (20')
    Rob Leurs  (Amsterdam) TBA (20')

    Session 20: Human brain evolution, a multidisciplinary perspective
    Chairs: Lianne Scholtens & Roxana Kooijmans (Amsterdam)

    Frank  Jacobs  (Amsterdam) Genomics of human brain evolution (30')
    Martijn van den Heuvel  (Amsterdam) Human adaptations in brain connectivity: benefits and cost (15')
    Yongbin Wei  (Amsterdam) Bridging genetics and brain expansion in human evolution (15')
    Guilherme Blazquez Freches  (Nijmegen) A temporal overview of the temporal lobe (15')
    Jorg Massen  (Utrecht) Brain weight and cortical neurons predict yawn duration in both mammals and birds (15')

    10:30 Coffee & Tea

    11:00 Parallel Sessions D
    Session 21: Nutritional approaches to the prevention and treatment of psychiatric disorders
    Chairs: Veronica Begni & Eva Naninck (Amsterdam)

    Teresa Reyes  (Cincinnati, OH, USA) Early life nutritional environment and effects on cognition and executive function: lessons from an animal model to understand obesity risk (30')
    Veronica Begni  (Amsterdam) Effects of early life adversity on stress reactivity to an acute stressor, anxiety/depressive like behaviour and possible modulation by micronutrients  (15')
    Gijs Kooij  (Amsterdam) Omega-3 derived specialized pro-resolving lipid mediators in the resolution of neuro-inflammation (15')
    Esther Aarts  (Nijmegen) Effects of diet and probiotics on neurocognition (15')
    Eva Naninck  (Amsterdam) Exploring the impact of maternal stress on human milk composition and lactational programming (15')

    Session 22: Trends in neuromodulation
    Chairs: Sarah-Anna Hescham & Ali Jahanshahi (Maastricht)

    Nir Grossman  (London, United Kingdom) TBA (30')
    Myles McLaughlin  (Leuven, Belgium) TBA (15')
    Bethany Isaacs  (Amsterdam) TBA (15')
    Tycho Hoogland  (Amsterdam) TBA (15')
    Sarah-Anna Hescham  (Maastricht) TBA (15')

    Session 23: Probing and targeting cAMP: from local control of signaling nanodomains to cognitive function
    Chairs: Jos Prickaerts (Maastricht) & Tim Vanmierlo (Diepenbeek, Belgium)

    George Baillie  (Glasgow, United Kingdom) Targetting Phosphodiesterase (PDE4) activation in Alzheimer's (30')
    Dean Paes  (Maastricht) Isoform-specific roles of phosphodiesterase 4D (PDE4D) in Alzheimer’s disease (15')
    Tim Vanmierlo  (Diepenbeek, Belgium) PDE4D, new kid on the remyelination block (15')
    Melissa Schepers  (Diepenbeek, Belgium) Myelin, PDE4B and neuroinflammation: the good, the bad and the ugly (15')
    Robbert Havekes  (Groningen) Making memory processes resilient to sleep loss by targeting phosphodiesterases (15')

    Session 24: Brain injury and consequences for sleep and fatigue
    Chairs: Sven Stapert (Maastricht) & Christian Baumann (Zurich, Switzerland)

    Christian Baumann  (Zurich, Switzerland) TBA (30')
    Jessica Bruijel  (Maastricht) TBA (15')
    Marthe Ford  (Wijk aan Zee) TBA (15')
    Bert Lenaert  (Maastricht) TBA (15')
    N. Frankenmolen  (Arnhem) An add-on sleep intervention in the rehabilitation of patients with acquired brain injury (15')

    Session 25: Human induced pluripotent stem cell models for neuron-glia interaction studies
    Chairs: Anne-Marie van Dam & Vivi Heine (Amsterdam)

    Anna Falk  (Stockholm, Sweden) Using iPS cells to model neurons and glia development (30')
    Bas Lendemeijer  (Rotterdam) Rapid specification of human pluripotent stem cell derived neural progenitors to functional astrocytes (15')
    Massimiliano Caiazzo  (Utrecht) Generation of 3D in vitro models of Parkinson’s disease (15')
    Marloes Verkerke  (Utrecht) Astrocytes in human cerebral organoids (15')
    Vivi Heine  (Amsterdam) Stem cell modeling to study neuron-oligodendrocyte interactions in neurodevelopment disorders (15')

    12:30 Posters & Poster Prizes & Lunch
    Session 26: Poster session 2

    14:00 Parallel Sessions E
    Session 27: The neurochemistry of adaptive behavior: new insights from effort, pain, and stress
    Chairs: Dennis Hernaus (Maastricht) & Eliana Vassena (Nijmegen)

    Sebastien Bouret  (Paris, France) How does noradrenaline support effort in primates? (30')
    Dennis Hernaus  (Maastricht) Acute stress modulates learning about costs and benefits: links to catecholamine and glucocorticoid function (15')
    Eliana Vassena  (Nijmegen) Modeling motivation under stress: the role of neurochemicals in effort-based decision-making (15')
    Marieke Jepma  (Amsterdam) How received and avoided pain drive learning: two systems for pain-avoidance learning (15')
    Henk van Steenbergen  (Leiden) The role of the opioid system in cognitive control and decision making (15')

    Session 28: Voltage imaging: an all-optical toolbox for direct readout of neural activity
    Chairs: Naomi Hanemaaijer (Amsterdam) & Daan Brinks (Delft)

    Michael Hoppa  (Hanover, NH, USA) Measuring axon physiology and synaptic transmission using light. (25')
    Linlin Fan  (Stanford, CA, USA) Watch and perturb the brain in action: all-optical electrophysiology (25')
    Daan Brinks  (Delft) Two-photon photoactivated voltage imaging in tissue with an Archaerhodopsin-derived reporter (13')
    Xin Meng  (Delft) Directed evolution of genetically encoded voltage indicators (GEVI) based on two-photon voltage imaging (13')
    Naomi Hanemaaijer  (Amsterdam) Implementation of wavefront shaping to visualize action potential propagation from onset site to the terminal. (13')

    Session 29: The immune system in neurological disorders
    Chairs: Jinte Middeldorp (Utrecht) & Elga de Vries (Amsterdam)

    David Gate  (Stanford, CA, USA) Adaptive immune changes in neurodegenerative disease (30')
    Leila Akkari  (Amsterdam) Exploring the dynamic changes in macrophage subsets post brain tumor radiotherapy (15')
    Anu Meerwaldt  (Utrecht) Stroke – is it only a brain disease? (15')
    Lynn van Olst  (Amsterdam) Mapping the immune system in Alzheimer’s disease (15')
    Jinte Middeldorp  (Utrecht) How age-related changes in blood affect brain and immune cells in APP/PS1 mice (15')

    Session 30: Lipids in synaptic function and pathology
    Chairs: Yolanda Gutierrez (Utrecht) & Mark Verheijen (Amsterdam)

    Maria Dolores Ledesma  (Madrid, Spain) TBA (30')
    Rik van der Kant  (Amsterdam) TBA (15')
    Aniko Korosi  (Amsterdam) Protective effects of lipids early in life against the negative effects of early-life stress on brain structure and function (15')
    Yolanda Gutierrez  (Utrecht) TBA (15')
    Mark Verheijen  (Amsterdam) TBA (15')

    Session 31: Leveraging on translational prospective approaches to elucidate the biological signature of differential PTSD susceptibility
    Chairs: Mirjam van Zuiden (Amsterdam) & Marloes Henckens (Nijmegen)

    Milou Sep  (Utrecht) The predictive value of memory contextualization for susceptibility to posttraumatic stress disorder in a translational animal model (15')
    Lotte Hilberdink  (Amsterdam) The role of acute endocrine stress reactivity and memory encoding in PTSD symptom development in an experimental trauma film paradigm (15')
    Marloes Henckens  (Nijmegen) Inter-individual differences in stress resilience, what can we learn from longitudinal studies in mice? (15')
    Reinoud Kaldewaij  (Nijmegen) Frontal emotion control capacity predicts resilience to post-traumatic stress: evidence from a prospective longitudinal study (15')
    Katharina Schultebraucks  (New York, NY, USA) Predicting posttraumatic mental health risk in emergency medical settings from biomedical information using machine learning (30')

    15:30 Drinks

    16:00 Plenary Session
    Session 32: Young Talent Prize
    Chair: Marloes Henckens (Nijmegen)

    16:30 Plenary Session
    Session 33: Keynote Lecture
    Chair: Mark Verheijen (Amsterdam)

    Baljit Khakh  (Los Angeles, CA, USA) Unmasking astrocyte roles in neural circuits (60')

    17:30 Closure DNM 20